THE SIMPLICITY OF LANGUAGE: SUCCESSFUL RECORDS ACCESS BILLS
[…] If the natural parents are deceased, cannot be found or do not consent to the release of the identifying information then the court shall weigh the interest and rights of all of the parties and determine if the identifying information should be released without the consent of the natural parents. Moreover, if the court releases the identifying information without the consent of the natural parents, the court may restrict the distribution and use of that information and may restrict or prohibit contact between the parties as the court determines to be fair and equitable.

§26-10A-32.

“(a) Within 10 days of the final decree being entered the judge or the clerk of the court shall send a copy of the final order to the Department of Human Resources and shall send a certificate of the final order of adoption to the State Registrar of Vital Statistics of the State Board of Health upon the form supplied by the state registrar for that purpose.

“(b) Upon receipt of copy of any final order of adoption the State Registrar of Vital Statistics shall cause to be made a new record of the birth in the new name and with the name or names of the adopting parent or parents as contained in the final decree.