THE SIMPLICITY OF LANGUAGE: SUCCESSFUL RECORDS ACCESS BILLS
[…] A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT

To amend Sections 22-9A-12, 26-10A-31, and 26-10A-32 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to birth certificates and identifying information for adopted persons born in the State of Alabama; to provide procedures for obtaining copies of original birth certificates; and to provide for an effective date of this act.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. Sections 22-9A-12, 26-10A-31, and 26-10A-32 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§22-9A-12.

“(a) The State Registrar shall establish a new certificate of birth for a person born in this state upon receipt of any of the following:
“(1) A report of adoption as provided in Section 22-9A-11 or a report of adoption prepared and filed in accordance with the laws of another state, the District of Columbia, a territory of the United States, or a foreign country, or a certified copy of the decree of adoption, together with the information necessary to identify the original certificate of birth and to establish a new certificate of birth. A new certificate of birth shall not be established if so requested by the court decreeing the adoption.