THE SIMPLICITY OF LANGUAGE: SUCCESSFUL RECORDS ACCESS BILLS
[…] The original certificate of birth shall not be available for inspection except as provided by statute. receive a copy of any information about the adoption held in files under the jurisdiction of the State Registrar.

“(2) If the child was born in a foreign country but was a citizen of the United States at the time of birth, the State Registrar shall not prepare a “CERTIFICATE OF FOREIGN BIRTH” and shall notify the adoptive parents of the procedures for obtaining a revised birth certificate for their child through the U.S. Department of State.

§26-10A-31.

“(a) After the petition is filed and prior to the entry of the final decree, the records in adoption proceedings shall be open to inspection only by the petitioner or his or her attorney, the investigator appointed under Section 26-10A-19, any attorney appointed for the adoptee under Section 26-10A-22, and any attorney retained by or appointed to represent the adoptee. Such records shall be open to other persons only upon order of court for good cause shown.

“(b) All hearings in adoption proceedings shall be confidential and shall be held in closed court without admittance of any person other than interested parties and their counsel, except with leave of court.