The Allens’ attorney is Philadelphia lawyer Robert N. Hunn, a specialist in Catastrophic Injury; Medical Malpractice; Produ
[…] 17. In application papers submitted by Matthew Mancuso to FTIA, Mancuso indicated that he preferred to adopt a five year old female from Russia.
18. On or about September of 1998, Mr. Mancuso submitted an application for a home family study to be performed by Adiago Health (formerly known as Family Adoption Counsel).
19. In Pennsylvania and New Jersey, a home study report, required under 23 PA. C.S. §2530 and N.J.S.A. §9:3-54.2 respectively, is an evaluation of the fitness of a potential adopting parent(s) to provide a loving, stable home environment for an adopted child.
20. 23 PA. C.S. §2530(a) provides in pertinent part: No intermediary shall place a child in the physical care or custody of a prospective adoptive parent or parents unless a home study containing a favorable recommendation for placement of a child with the perspective
parent or parents has been completed with three years prior thereto…
N.J.S.A. § 9:3-54-2 provides in pertinent part:
…[A] home study completed by an approved agency shall include a recommendation regarding the suitability of the home for the placement of the child…